Out damn spot…

DSCN1296

Spots Galore!

I know, I know…I was asking for spots when we put light colors in the house.  Even my husband originally didn’t want light carpet until it came time to choose colors for the new house.  Yes, we both chose the light carpet.  Yes, we know we have 2 boys and yes we have a dog.  Fast forward 11 years and we now have a teen and a pre-teen and a dog that no longer has potty issues (kinda).  I am waiting on the driveway sealers to get here and I am staring at the spots in the study carpet.  Hmmmm, I have to kill some time and the carpets are all Dalmatian looking, what should I do?   I know!  Test some spot carpet cleaning recipes I have seen on Pinterest.

First up is from moms confession.  This concoction is 1 cup vinegar and 2 cups water.  Mix in a handy-dandy spray bottle.  Oh did I mention you need an iron?  Yep, an iron and a clean, damp cloth.  Simply spray the spot with the mix, place your damp cloth on the stain then iron for 15-20.  I don’t know if it was the age of the stain, but I had to do this several times to get most of the stain up.  I still have a slight stain on the carpet.  Since I have many stains, I decided to only do one this way and moved to the next one.

before

before

after

after

 

 

 

 

 

Next up is from Mrs. Hines Class.  This one is also pretty simple and she also tested the same cleaners I did.  For this one I simply used a 2 cup measuring cup and put in 1 cup of hydrogen peroxide and a squirt of dawn.  I pulled out a clean scrub brush and dipped it in the mix then lightly scrubbed the stain.  The stain started to disappear as I watched.  I used a dry cloth to blot the stain once when done scrubbing.  I decided to do one last way to get out the spots.

Before

Before

After

After

 

 

 

 

 

Lastly, I used my spotbot.  I used the set in stain setting and used the set in stain formula when putting in oxygen and the pet formula cleaner.  I have to say that the spotbot took 5 times the time it took me to clean a spot with the hydrogen and 3 times the time of the ironing way.  Having a spotbot with young kids was a life saver.  I can’t tell you how many times I had to clean up a mess from a spilled drink.  It is also very good at cleaning up pet accidents.

before

before

after

after

 

 

 

 

 

 

IMHO The spotbot and hydrogen worked the best.  If you don’t want to scrub, the spotbot and vinegar are the way to go.  If you want instant results while your working and don’t mind scrubbing then I suggest the hydrogen peroxide way.   I am a bit anxious to find out if any of these seem to attract dirt.  I will come back in 6 months and let you know if the spots come back.

Take care y’all

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Out damn spot…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s